Are Fruitella vegan, vegetarian, and halal?

Are Fruitella vegan, vegetarian, and halal?
(Picture: Fruitella)

You may have noticed that we’ve been looking into the ethical profiles of a whole bunch of sweets recently.

Are Haribo Halal-friendly? Some are but not all.

Are Maoams vegan? No. They all contain a shed-load of boiled animal bones.

Love Hearts are vegan, vegetarian and Halal, as are most Skittles. Chewits, however, contain egg white powder.

The confectionary world can be an absolute minefield.

So finally, what’s Fruittella’s profile?

Surely those lovely chewy, fruity squares are edible for all?

*Disappointment klaxon*

No Fruittella is suitable for vegetarians or vegans because it all contains gelatin, although they’re all dairy-free.

And if you’re Kosher or Halal, they’re not for you either.

According to their website, all ‘Fruittella candies sold in the UK/other local markets are not Halal or Kosher’.

Boo! Hiss!

Love Hearts for life then, I guess.

MORE: 10 gluten-free and vegan sweets that you need to try

MORE: The moments that changed the way we partied, drank and got high forever

Original Article